Log in to the online community

Want to post a reply? You'll need to log in
Lighting safety Supports
Question
HI all

We have recently designed a Lighting system to be installed within a very large Distribution Centre

We have had an incident whereby an operative has struck a Fitting with a forklift and the fitting has detached from the Lighting busbar and fell to the floor

Previously the Height for the lighting had been agreed via coordination with the Racking contractor and the client. We even carried out a physical demonstration on the warehouse floor using a forklift.

The client is now questioning whether we should have allowed for safety cables from Each individual fitting (there is a lot)

The client has also quoted Regulation 522. 6 Impact AG. Now in my mind, this applies to wiring systems rather than Luminaire fixtures

Looking for guidance
Replies

Share:

Log in

Want to post a reply? You'll need to log in